Canadian Association Of Magicians

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added section on conventions)
Line 12: Line 12:
 
The fifth CAM Convention took place from June 19-21, 2009, in Brossard, Quebec, just outside of Montreal, and was programmed by the organizing committee of Derrick Chung, Grant McSorley, Marc Trudel and Sophie-Anne Vachon. Acts that lectured and performed were: [[David Acer]], [[Stéphane Bourgoin]], [[Vincent C]], [[Alain Choquette]], [[Eric DeCamps]], [[Steve Duperré]], [[Jason England]], [[Bob Fitch]], [[Bob Friedhoffer]], [[Michel Huot]], [[Nathan Kranzo]], [[Yannick Lacroix]], [[Eric Leclerc]], [[Cheng Lin]], [[Majinx]], [[Ted & Marion Outerbridge]], [[George Saterial]], [[Spidey]], [[Arthur Trace]] and [[Tyler Wilson]]. The association also presented the following awards, including prizes for the close-up and stage contests:
 
The fifth CAM Convention took place from June 19-21, 2009, in Brossard, Quebec, just outside of Montreal, and was programmed by the organizing committee of Derrick Chung, Grant McSorley, Marc Trudel and Sophie-Anne Vachon. Acts that lectured and performed were: [[David Acer]], [[Stéphane Bourgoin]], [[Vincent C]], [[Alain Choquette]], [[Eric DeCamps]], [[Steve Duperré]], [[Jason England]], [[Bob Fitch]], [[Bob Friedhoffer]], [[Michel Huot]], [[Nathan Kranzo]], [[Yannick Lacroix]], [[Eric Leclerc]], [[Cheng Lin]], [[Majinx]], [[Ted & Marion Outerbridge]], [[George Saterial]], [[Spidey]], [[Arthur Trace]] and [[Tyler Wilson]]. The association also presented the following awards, including prizes for the close-up and stage contests:
  
===== CLOSE-UP =====
+
'''CLOSE-UP'''
  
 
First Place: Marc-André Rayle; Second Place: Scott Strange
 
First Place: Marc-André Rayle; Second Place: Scott Strange
  
===== JUNIOR CLOSE-UP =====
+
'''JUNIOR CLOSE-UP'''
  
 
Spencer Peterson
 
Spencer Peterson
  
===== STAGE =====
+
'''STAGE'''
  
 
First Place: [[Patrick Reymond]]; Second Place: Neil Croswell
 
First Place: [[Patrick Reymond]]; Second Place: Neil Croswell
  
===== JUNIOR STAGE =====
+
'''JUNIOR STAGE'''
  
 
Neil Croswell
 
Neil Croswell
  
===== SORCEROR'S SAFARI SCHOLARSHIP =====
+
'''SORCEROR'S SAFARI SCHOLARSHIP'''
  
 
Spencer Peterson
 
Spencer Peterson
  
===== ONE-HANDED CUT COMPETITION =====
+
'''ONE-HANDED CUT COMPETITION'''
  
 
Trent Tinney
 
Trent Tinney
  
===== SID LORRAINE AWARD =====
+
'''SID LORRAINE AWARD'''
  
 
[[Phil Matlin]]
 
[[Phil Matlin]]
  
===== MAGICIAN OF THE YEAR =====
+
'''MAGICIAN OF THE YEAR'''
  
 
[[David Acer]]
 
[[David Acer]]
  
===== LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT =====
+
'''LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT'''
  
 
Joan Caesar
 
Joan Caesar
Line 53: Line 53:
 
The fourth CAM Convention took place from June 14-17, 2007, in Kitchener, Ontario, featuring lectures and performances by [[Steve Beam]], [[Aldo Colombini]], [[Tony Chapek]], [[James Dimmare]], [[Doc Eason]], [[David Ginn]], [[Hiawatha]], [[Ardan James]], [[Ryan Joyce & Kendra]], [[Lon Mandrake]], [[David Merry]], [[Oscar Munoz]], [[Mike Segal]], [[Bill Spooner]], [[Juan Tamariz]] and [[Boris Wild]]. Awards and citations given out were:
 
The fourth CAM Convention took place from June 14-17, 2007, in Kitchener, Ontario, featuring lectures and performances by [[Steve Beam]], [[Aldo Colombini]], [[Tony Chapek]], [[James Dimmare]], [[Doc Eason]], [[David Ginn]], [[Hiawatha]], [[Ardan James]], [[Ryan Joyce & Kendra]], [[Lon Mandrake]], [[David Merry]], [[Oscar Munoz]], [[Mike Segal]], [[Bill Spooner]], [[Juan Tamariz]] and [[Boris Wild]]. Awards and citations given out were:
  
===== CLOSE-UP COMPETITION =====
+
'''CLOSE-UP COMPETITION'''
  
 
First Place: Eric Leclerc; Second Place: Nicholas Wallace; Jr. Winner: Luke Murray
 
First Place: Eric Leclerc; Second Place: Nicholas Wallace; Jr. Winner: Luke Murray
  
===== STAGE COMPETITION =====
+
'''STAGE COMPETITION'''
  
 
First Place: Marc Trudel; Second Place: Mario Choinière; Jr. Winner: Neil Croswell
 
First Place: Marc Trudel; Second Place: Mario Choinière; Jr. Winner: Neil Croswell
  
===== MICHAEL GILLIS MOST PROMISING JUNIOR AWARD =====
+
'''MICHAEL GILLIS MOST PROMISING JUNIOR AWARD'''
  
 
Luke Murray  
 
Luke Murray  
  
===== SID LORRAINE AWARD =====
+
'''SID LORRAINE AWARD'''
  
 
Jeff Pinsky
 
Jeff Pinsky
  
===== MAGICIAN OF THE YEAR =====
+
'''MAGICIAN OF THE YEAR'''
  
 
James Dimmare
 
James Dimmare
  
===== LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT =====
+
'''LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT'''
  
 
[[Guy Camirand]]
 
[[Guy Camirand]]

Revision as of 14:39, 6 July 2009

The C.A.M. is dedicated to the promotion and encouragement of magic and magicians in Canada. They are the representative body for F.I.S.M. in Canada.

The members meet every two years for a convention.

The official C.A.M. journal is called "Northern Peaks".


Contents

CAM Conventions

2009

The fifth CAM Convention took place from June 19-21, 2009, in Brossard, Quebec, just outside of Montreal, and was programmed by the organizing committee of Derrick Chung, Grant McSorley, Marc Trudel and Sophie-Anne Vachon. Acts that lectured and performed were: David Acer, Stéphane Bourgoin, Vincent C, Alain Choquette, Eric DeCamps, Steve Duperré, Jason England, Bob Fitch, Bob Friedhoffer, Michel Huot, Nathan Kranzo, Yannick Lacroix, Eric Leclerc, Cheng Lin, Majinx, Ted & Marion Outerbridge, George Saterial, Spidey, Arthur Trace and Tyler Wilson. The association also presented the following awards, including prizes for the close-up and stage contests:

CLOSE-UP

First Place: Marc-André Rayle; Second Place: Scott Strange

JUNIOR CLOSE-UP

Spencer Peterson

STAGE

First Place: Patrick Reymond; Second Place: Neil Croswell

JUNIOR STAGE

Neil Croswell

SORCEROR'S SAFARI SCHOLARSHIP

Spencer Peterson

ONE-HANDED CUT COMPETITION

Trent Tinney

SID LORRAINE AWARD

Phil Matlin

MAGICIAN OF THE YEAR

David Acer

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Joan Caesar


2007

The fourth CAM Convention took place from June 14-17, 2007, in Kitchener, Ontario, featuring lectures and performances by Steve Beam, Aldo Colombini, Tony Chapek, James Dimmare, Doc Eason, David Ginn, Hiawatha, Ardan James, Ryan Joyce & Kendra, Lon Mandrake, David Merry, Oscar Munoz, Mike Segal, Bill Spooner, Juan Tamariz and Boris Wild. Awards and citations given out were:

CLOSE-UP COMPETITION

First Place: Eric Leclerc; Second Place: Nicholas Wallace; Jr. Winner: Luke Murray

STAGE COMPETITION

First Place: Marc Trudel; Second Place: Mario Choinière; Jr. Winner: Neil Croswell

MICHAEL GILLIS MOST PROMISING JUNIOR AWARD

Luke Murray

SID LORRAINE AWARD

Jeff Pinsky

MAGICIAN OF THE YEAR

James Dimmare

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Guy Camirand


External Links

http://camofficialwebsite.homestead.com/

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Interaction
Support our sponsor
Share
Print/export
Toolbox