Help us get to over 8,753 articles in 2024.
If you know of a magician not listed in MagicPedia, start a New Biography for them. Contact us at magicpediahelp@gmail.com
Ron Bauer: Difference between revisions
Line 395: | Line 395: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Staging Ideas With Abbott’s Jet Set | | Staging Ideas With Abbott’s Jet Set | ||
| ''The New Tops'' | | ''[[The New Tops]]'' | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
Line 426: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| T. T. T. (Two Card Turnover Technique) | | T. T. T. (Two Card Turnover Technique) | ||
| ''Genii'' | | ''[[Genii]]'' | ||
| 46 | | 46 | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
Line 457: | Line 457: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lots O’ Lock | | Lots O’ Lock | ||
| ''The New Tops'' | | ''[[The New Tops]]'' | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 493: | Line 493: | ||
! Date | ! Date | ||
! Page(s) | ! Page(s) | ||
|- | |||
| The Far East Far Out Coins | |||
| ''[[The New Tops]]'' | |||
| 1 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 1961-02 | |||
| 8-9 | |||
|- | |||
| Gagbag Routine | |||
| ''The New Tops'' | |||
| 1 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 1961-12 | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| Linking Pins Routine | |||
| ''The New Tops'' | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 1962-02 | |||
| 6-7 | |||
|- | |||
| Phony Cast Gag | |||
| ''The New Tops'' | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 1963-03 | |||
| 23 | |||
|- | |||
| Yogi Bear says... "Thanks" | |||
| ''The New Tops'' | |||
| 3 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 1963-08 | |||
| 13 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Silver Replacement | | Silver Replacement | ||
Line 505: | Line 540: | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 1980- | | 1980-08 | ||
| 6-9 | | 6-9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 624: | Line 659: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Diana, the Enchantress (Profile of Diana Zimmerman) | | Diana, the Enchantress (Profile of Diana Zimmerman) | ||
| ''Genii'' | | ''[[Genii]]'' | ||
| 47 | | 47 | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
Line 631: | Line 666: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Milton Kort (1917–2003) | | Milton Kort (1917–2003) | ||
| ''The Linking Ring'' | | ''[[The Linking Ring]]'' | ||
| 83 | | 83 | ||
| 10 | | 10 |
Revision as of 23:24, 27 December 2014
Ron Bauer | |
Born | Ronald Raymond Bauer 1938 Portland, Oregon |
---|---|
Categories | Books by Ron Bauer |
Ron Bauer (b. 1938) is a professional writer in the computer and video industries, and a semi-professional magician. He's the author of a series of 24 "annotated performance scripts" for magicians, called the Ron Bauer Private Studies Series. He's also well-known for his T.T.T. (Two-card Turnover Technique)[1] and R.A.P. (Riffle Action Palm).[2] He maintained longtime friendships with Milt Kort, Jack McMillen, Don Alan, Ed Marlo, Dai Vernon, Charlie Miller, "Senator" Clarke Crandall, Bruce Cervon, and many others.
Biography
After being intrigued by a sign in the window, Ron Bauer walked through the door of his first magic shop at age 11, and he was hooked. He trained in Portland, Oregon, under Ted and Marie Hall, R. Vernon Cook, and Stan Payne of Star Magic. He voraciously devoured every magic book he could get his hands on, and in 1952, he was the first one in town to get a copy of the brand-new Modern Coin Magic by Bobo.
Shortly thereafter, Bauer's family moved to Memphis, Tennessee. He met and began learning from Jack Dean and Charles Aste, Jr. He also started training in acting, and got involved in local radio, television, and live theater. In fact, Bauer was the first magician to appear on the first two television stations in Memphis.
In 1959, Bauer married and moved to Detroit, where he became the first full-time professional close-up magician working in the area. Several years later, he started his training in marketing at Maxon Advertising. In 1968, he founded Mr. Trix Enterprises, a children's entertainment company based in the prestigious Detroit-suburb Birmingham.[3] Employing magicians, clowns, puppeteers, and party planners, Mr. Trix's popularity grew and it became the largest and most successful children's entertainment company in the Midwest. Children couldn't get enough of the MagicFun Man, Elmo D. Clown, Professor B'loon (sometimes played by Milt Kort), Kelly the Klorophyll Klown, and of course, the group's rabbit-in-a-hat mascot, Mr. Trix. Their shows included the "Mr. Trix MagicFun Time" show, the "Elmo D. Clown Show," "The Instant Puppet Show," and the "B'loon Circus." During this time Bauer also produced several Mr. Trix television projects.
After almost a decade running Mr. Trix, Bauer turned his attention to television production. He was writer and producer for over 100 episodes of the Bozo the Clown show at WJBK-TV in the late seventies.[4] Then, with an eye on the emerging video industry, he wrote, produced, and marketed the first training course in non-broadcast video production. After seeing his video production course, Sony contracted Bauer in the early eighties for a new project, so he headed to California.[5]
In the summer of 1983, Bauer managed to persuade his friend Ed Marlo to venture out of Chicago and attend the Pacific Coast Association of Magicians' 51st annual magic convention in Santa Barbara, California, much to the delight of West Coast magicians, many of whom had never had a chance to see Marlo.[6] The convention was a huge hit, with Marlo, Dai Vernon, Charlie Miller, and Jack McMillen all in attendance. It was the only time Marlo and Vernon ever shared a stage.[7] A photograph of Vernon, Miller, Bauer, and Marlo, posing on a sunny Santa Barbara beach, appears in The Vernon Chronicles, Volume 2: More Lost Inner Secrets by Stephen Minch (1988, p. 216). It's inscribed by Ron Bauer to Bruce Cervon. The same photo without the inscription can be seen to the right.
Returning home to Detroit after finishing his work with Sony, Bauer turned his focus to a new technology: personal computers. He wrote the first book for the public on Microsoft DOS, called Easy DOS It! (1986), which went on to become one of the best-selling computer books of the 1980s. (It's also how Alex Elmsley learned DOS!)
In 1994, Bill Kalush held a private convention in New York City, inviting less than fifty of the top "workers" in the world to discuss and present ideas on a single card trick. Although Bauer was invited, he was unable to attend, but he sent his contribution for the benefit of everyone there.[8] When Lance Pierce published a private book containing all the material from the event in 1997, he described Bauer like this:
Ron Bauer is the underground legend. A strong creator of routines and effects, he is rarely seen by the cogniscenti and even lesser known among the majority of the fraternity. For those who know, though, Ron represents the type of artist many of us would aspire to be.[9]
The nickname caught on among magicians, and Bauer has often been known since as "THE Underground Legend."[10][11][12]
Works
Ron Bauer Private Studies Series
This is a series of 24 annotated performance scripts written by Ron Bauer and illustrated by Sandra Kort. The first 12 were originally published by John Luka's Magic by Mail. In late 1999, Sandra Kort began publishing the series at her Electronic Graphic Art Design Studio (E-GADS), and released expanded and revised editions of the first 12.
According to Bauer:
...each of the items in my series is an "annoted performance script." They're intended to help out those with aspirations to perform in front of the public and (now get this part) have something to say that is at least somewhat as clever and amusing as the trick. Sometimes, performing a trick for friends or doing a little show is a person's only chance to be clever in public. Having the words and some help on the technical details can (almost assuredly) make the difference between having some fun and volunteering for humiliation.[13]
# | Title | Creator | Close-Up | Parlor | Platform | Stage | Luka | E-GADS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gadabout Coins Revisited | Ron Bauer | 1998 | 2000 | ||||
2 | Sudden Death Gypsy Curse | Ron Bauer | 1998 | 2000 | ||||
3 | Feminine Side (Out of This World) | Tony Chaudhuri | 1998 | 2000 | ||||
4 | Butch, Ringo, and the Sheep (Thieves and Sheep) | Ron Bauer | 1998 | 2002 | ||||
5 | Hornswoggled Again! (Bamboozle) | Ron Bauer | 1998 | 2001 | ||||
6 | Owed to Poker Dan | Ron Bauer | 1998 | 2001 | ||||
7 | Dixie! (Cups and Balls) | Ron Bauer | 1998 | 2002 | ||||
8 | The Cursed Ring (Ring off Wand) | Ron Bauer | 1998 | 2000 | ||||
9 | Fair and Sloppy (Slop Shuffle) | Ron Bauer | 1998 | 2002 | ||||
10 | Left-Handed Hank | Charlie Miller | 1999 | 2001 | ||||
11 | Mechanical Deck (The Pack That Cuts Itself) | Ron Bauer | 1999 | 2001 | ||||
12 | Bar Bill Stunt (Bill Switch) | Paul Chosse | 1999 | 2001 | ||||
13 | Cut-Up Card Trick | Senator Crandall | ---- | 2003 | ||||
14 | Four Squares and a Knot (Sympathetic Silks) | Ron Bauer | ---- | 2003 | ||||
15 | The Siamese Goose Egg Bag | Ron Bauer | ---- | 2003 | ||||
16 | Time Machine | Ed Marlo | ---- | 2004 | ||||
17 | Second Finger Top Deal | Ron Bauer | ---- | 2004 | ||||
18 | Xerox Money (Himber Wallet) | Ron Bauer | ---- | 2000 | ||||
19 | All-Outs Think-of-a-Card | Milt Kort | ---- | 2005 | ||||
20 | That's the Spirit! | Ron Bauer | ---- | |||||
21 | Final(ly) Aces (Ace Assembly) | Brother Hamman | ---- | 2006 | ||||
22 | Hat Trick | Jim Bergstrom | ---- | 2007 | ||||
23 | Worn Out Deck | Bob Longe | ---- | |||||
24 | Sneaky Nudist Rides Again | Don Alan | ---- |
Private Studies Special Editions
- Don Alan's Devano Card Rise (1999)
- The Chick Trick (2002)
- Basic Cups & Balls Technique (2004)
- The Complete Don Alan’s Chop Cup (2005)
- The Ron Bauer 2008 Lecture: Notes from "THE Underground Legend" (2008)
- The Revised Ron Bauer 2008 Lecture: Notes from "THE Underground Legend" (2009)
Items in Magazines
How to Perform Magic on Local TV
Title | Magazine | Vol. | No. | Date | Page(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
How to Perform Magic on Local TV | The New Tops | 22 | 2 | 1982-02 | 6-7 |
Television Time | The New Tops | 22 | 3 | 1982-03 | 19-20 |
What is a Stereotype–Really? | The New Tops | 22 | 5 | 1982-05 | 6-9 |
Who’s Who in a TV Production | The New Tops | 22 | 7 | 1982-07 | 31-32 |
The Shot | The New Tops | 22 | 8 | 1982-08 | 16-18 |
Staging and Blocking, Part One | The New Tops | 22 | 10 | 1982-10 | 41-43 |
Staging and Blocking, Part Two – Subjective Close-Up Magic | The New Tops | 22 | 11 | 1982-11 | 24-25 |
Staging and Blocking, Part Three – Objective Close-Up Magic | The New Tops | 22 | 12 | 1982-12 | 24-25, 30-31 |
Preparing for Local TV Interviews | The New Tops | 23 | 2 | 1983-02 | 8-10 |
Abbott's Jet Set
Title | Magazine | Vol. | No. | Date | Page(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Staging Ideas With Abbott’s Jet Set | The New Tops | 21 | 9 | 1981-09 | 47 |
More Staging Ideas With Abbott’s Jet Set | The New Tops | 22 | 9 | 1982-09 | 45-46 |
How to Porta-Drape Your Abbott’s Jet Set | The New Tops | 22 | 9 | 1982-09 | 47-48 |
Card Technique
Title | Magazine | Vol. | No. | Date | Page(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
T. T. T. (Two Card Turnover Technique) | Genii | 46 | 11 | 1982-11 | 750-751 |
Card Technique (Ovette Master Move) | Genii | 46 | 12 | 1982-12 | 824-825 |
The Screened Leipzig Pass | Genii | 47 | 2 | 1983-02 | 113-114 |
The Key Ring Cycle
Title | Magazine | Vol. | No. | Date | Page(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lots O’ Lock | The New Tops | 21 | 12 | 1981-12 | 30-32 |
D-D-T! | The New Tops | 22 | 2 | 1982-02 | 25-28 |
Hoppy | The New Tops | 22 | 3 | 1982-03 | 23-28 |
A Timely Escape | The New Tops | 22 | 7 | 1982-07 | 11-13 |
Other Tricks
Title | Magazine | Vol. | No. | Date | Page(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Far East Far Out Coins | The New Tops | 1 | 2 | 1961-02 | 8-9 |
Gagbag Routine | The New Tops | 1 | 12 | 1961-12 | 32 |
Linking Pins Routine | The New Tops | 2 | 2 | 1962-02 | 6-7 |
Phony Cast Gag | The New Tops | 3 | 3 | 1963-03 | 23 |
Yogi Bear says... "Thanks" | The New Tops | 3 | 8 | 1963-08 | 13 |
Silver Replacement | The New Tops | 20 | 7 | 1980-07 | 49-50 |
Susan B's Diminishing Dollar | The New Tops | 20 | 8 | 1980-08 | 6-9 |
Your Pencil–My Ring! | The New Tops | 20 | 8 | 1980-08 | 24-26 |
Tootsie! | The New Tops | 21 | 8 | 1981-08 | 6-10 |
The Big Bag of Tricks and the Little Black Hat | M-U-M | 71 | 5 | 1981-10 | 41-45 |
Pig Pad | The New Tops | 21 | 11 | 1981-11 | 6-7 |
Bauer’s Delusion | Genii | 46 | 3 | 1982-03 | 169-171 |
The Jellis Ring | Genii | 46 | 4 | 1982-04 | 237-239 |
Instant Lunch | The New Tops | 22 | 8 | 1982-08 | 6-8 |
The Clones From Brazil | Genii | 47 | 7 | 1983-07 | 464-466 |
Spirits | Genii | 47 | 9 | 1983-09 | 616-618 |
The Presidential Production (Dick Zimmerman) | Genii | 47 | 11 | 1983-11 | 773-775 |
The Lie Detector | The New Tops | 33 | 10 | 1993-10 | 6-10 |
Key to the Draw | The New Tops | 34 | 1 | 1994-01 | 22-25 |
Second Sight | The New Tops | 34 | 10 | 1994-10 | 10-13 |
The Magic Coin | The New Tops | 34 | 11 | 1994-11 | 26-28 |
Sure-Fire Think of a Card (Milt Kort) | The Linking Ring | 77 | 10 | 1997-10 | 113-115 |
Articles
Title | Magazine | Vol. | No. | Date | Page(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Diana, the Enchantress (Profile of Diana Zimmerman) | Genii | 47 | 11 | 1983-11 | 760-762 |
Milton Kort (1917–2003) | The Linking Ring | 83 | 10 | 2003-10 | 69-70 |
Other
- Genii
- The New Tops
- M-U-M
- The New Modern Coin Magic by J.B. Bobo (1966)
- Daryl's Ambitious Card Omnibus by Stephen Minch (1987)
- Cardfixes by Jon Racherbaumer (1990)
- Card Finesse II by Jon Racherbaumer (1992)
- L.I.N.T.: Luka in New Tops by John Luka (1997)
- KORT: The Magic of Milton Kort by Stephen Minch (1999)
- Clever Close-up Magic by Bob Longe (2003)
- Mystifying Card Tricks by Bob Longe (2005)
- Switch: Unfolding the $100 Bill Change by John Lovick (2006)
- Uncovered: Secrets for the Serious Magician by John Luka (2006)
- Mind-Blowing Magic Tricks by Bob Longe (2007)
References
- ↑ The Ron Bauer 2008 Lecture, pp. 17-22
- ↑ The Ron Bauer 2008 Lecture, pp. 23-28
- ↑ Chuck Romano, The Art of Deception, 2008, p. 194
- ↑ The Revised Ron Bauer 2008 Lecture, 2009, p. 5
- ↑ E-GADS Press Release, "Now Through Sunday, Ron Bauer is the Featured Guest on England's Premier Web Forum!", MagicTimes, February 20, 2003
- ↑ Dai Vernon, Genii 1983 August, Vol. 47, No. 8, p. 25
- ↑ Jon Racherbaumer, "Vernon - Marlo, mutual respect?", The Genii Forum, November 5, 2004
- ↑ Bill Kalush's New York City Conference 1994 by Lance Pierce, 1997, pp. 11-12
- ↑ Bill Kalush's New York City Conference 1994 by Lance Pierce, 1997, p. 103
- ↑ John Luka, The Linking Ring, Vol. 77 No. 12, December 1997, p. 39
- ↑ Dennis Loomis, M-U-M, Vol. 100 No. 6, November 2010, p. 30
- ↑ Dennis Loomis, M-U-M, Vol. 101 No. 1, June 2011, p. 60
- ↑ Ron Bauer, "Special Guest Randy Wakeman: Scripting", The Magic Café, March 6, 2003
External Links
- Think Like a Conjurer Official Ron Bauer Private Studies Series Website
- Ron Bauer Riffle Action Palm & TTT Video demo on YouTube
- Ron Bauer Interview MagicBunny.co.uk